Fiber Optics and Custom Solutions

< Tool and Instrument >

Fiber Checker   

Fiber Checker.jpg 

BroField’s Fiber Checker is designed for checking the defects of a fiber cable. It emits a visible 635 nm or 650 nm wavelength red laser light through fiber optic cables. This will refract the light around the faulty area if there are breaks or defects in the fiber.   With optional adapter, it can be used on all types of connectors.

 

The internal APC (Auto Power Control) circuit provides steady power to avoid unstable laser output when the battery is low. The LD output signal can be switched on CW or Pulse Mode to obtain different visual effects. The dust proof cover can prevent dust and avoid evading incidental exposure of the laser directly into your eyes.  

 

Features :  

Universal for ST/SC/FC connectors  

Optional adapter for LC/MU connectors  

3 km Visibility Range

Easy to check by 650 nm Visual Red Laser

Fit Single mode and Multimode cables

Use in CW ( Continuous Wave) & Pulse Modes

Dust-proof design to keep connector clean

LED indicator for Power On and Battery Low 

 

 Specifications:  

 

Laser Class

Class 2M

Wavelength

650 nm ± 10 nm @ 25

Spectral Width

< 10 nm

Output Power

> 0.5 mW @ 25  into 9 µm fiber

Mode

CW / Pulse Mode

Battery Type

AAA 1.5 V x 2

LED Indicator

GREEN Light - Power ON; RED Light - Battery Low

Emitting Range

Visibility to 3 Km

Operating Temp. / Storage Temp.

0  ~ 50  / 0  ~ 70

  

  Ordering Information:

 

Part number

Description

ITP-04

Fiber Checker

ITP-08

LC Adapter (2.5mm to 1.25mm) for Fiber Checker

ITP-10

MU Adapter (2.5mm to 1.25mm) for Fiber Checker

 Contact Person : Frank Huang    0988-238-989

email : frank88.huang@hotmail.com

創作者介紹

鼎龍科技有限公司 AdapterNetworks

adapternetworks 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()